Monday, July 29, 2013

Fecal Teabags

I don't want to brag but being on the HOA Board of my building has its privileges like learning all the financial dirt on my neighbors, getting to know my insane shut-in building-mates, and sometimes receiving awesome emails like the one below that contains a phrase like "Fecal Teabags".  
 
I trust after reading this notice we can all rely on the honor system when taking a dip in the pool.  If not, I for one will happily become the pool guard demanding to know diarrhea activity status of everyone seeking a refreshing dip in the watering hole.  "Turn around grandma, I saw you drinking that prune juice this morning. You can't be trusted."  
 
Something to think about: You shouldn't swim for 1 hour after eating and 2 weeks after the runs.  
 
________________________
 
THE REAL POOP ON POOL DIARRHEA

QUESTION: I recently saw a sign that our association posted at the pool that says if anyone currently has or has had diarrhea in the past 14 days, they should not use the pool. That seems inappropriate. Is the sign necessary?

ANSWER: Yes, the sign is necessary. The California Building Code (CBC) was recently amended to require such signs at all public pools as follows:
A sign in letters at least 1 inch (25 mm) high and in a language or diagram that is clearly stated shall be posted at the entrance area of a public pool which states that persons having currently active diarrhea or who have had active diarrhea within the previous 14 days shall not be allowed to enter the pool water. (CBC §3120B.11.)
“Diagram?” Seriously? Stick with words. Signs can be purchased from various pool supply companies throughout the state in a variety of languages. If a substantial number of your membership speaks a language other than English, you should consider posting signs in those languages.

“But wait,” you say, “our pool is not open to the public!” For the purposes of this sign, “public pool” is broadly defined to include associations:
Public pools include those located in or designated as the following: commercial building, hotel, motel, resort, recreational vehicle or mobile home park, campground, apartment house, condominium, townhouse, homeowner association... (CBC §3101B)

Wayne Louvier, Esq.
Adams Kessler PLC   
  
Can someone with diarrhea still go in the pool if they wear a swim diaper? That is a bad idea. See "Fecal Teabags." For more information about diarrhea and swimming pools see the information posted on the Centers for Disease Control website.